Succession Chart of Gwer East Chief Executives

  1. Hon. Emmanuel Ortserga
    Elected Chairman from 22nd June 2020 to present
  2. Nicholas Utukwa
    Caretaker Chairman from 18th June 2019 to 18th June 2020 
  3. Hon. Samuel Shanna
    Acting Chairman from 9th September 2018 to 11th June 2019 
  4. Hon. Uaah Vitalis Terna
    Elected Chairman from 15th June 2017 to 9th September 2018 
  5. Mr. Barnabas Adugu
    Sole Administrator from 7th April 2017 to 15th June 2017 
  6. Hon. Benedict Achado
    Sole Administrator from 13th October 2016 to 7th April 2017 
  7. Mrs. Dooshima Tsumba
    D.G.S.A/Acting Chairman from 2nd July 2016 to 13th October 2016 
  8. Hon. Dele Uzuku
    Caretaker Chairman from 6th July 2015 to 14th June 2016 
  9. Hon. Fidelis Humbe
    Caretaker Chairman 8th April 2015 to 3rd July 2015 
  10. Mr. Thomas Kyuior
    D.G.S.A/Acting Chairman from 28th January 2015 to 8th April 2015 
  11. Mr. Egwa Adanu Andrew
    D.G.S.A/Acting Chairman from 27th November 2014 to 28th January 2015 
  12. Dr. David Maor
    Elected Chairman from 27th November 2012 to 27th November 2014
  13. Hon. James Ukpur
    Caretaker Chairman from 25th May 2012 to 27th November 2012
  14. Hon. Dennis D. Aernyi
    Caretaker Chairman from 19th January 2011 to 25th May 2012
  15. Hon. Simon Iwar
    Elected Chairman from 4th January 2008 to 18th January 2011
  16. Aondokume Utile
    Caretaker Chairman from 13th July 2007 to 4th January 2008
  17. Mark Achaku
    Caretaker Chairman from 29th December 2006 to 13th July 2007
  18. Hon. Gabriel Kwaghshir
    Caretaker Chairman from 5th April 2006 to 3rd December 2006
  19. Hon. Philip Angbande
    Elected Chairman from 31st March 2004 to 4th April 2006
  20. Mr. Peter HwembeInterim Sole Administrator from 20th February 2004 to 31st March 2004
  21. Hon. Philip AngbandeTransition Comm. Chairman from 16th August 2003 to 20th February 2004
  22. Hon. David AngyoTransition Comm. Chairman from 3rd June 2003 to 3rd August 2004
  23. Hon. Akav ShintoholActing Chairman from 1st May 2003 to 3rd June 2003
  24. Hon. Akange ChenTransition Comm. Chairman from 30th May 2002 to 30th April 2003
  25. Hon. David KondyerChairman from 29th May 2000 to 29th May 2002
  26. Hon. Simon Jila AgboElected Chairman from 29th May 1999 to 29th May 2002
  27. Mr. Tertsegha IkyaaboSole Administrator from 23rd July 1998 to 29th May 2000
  28. Hon. Fidelis Akaa UgohElected Chairman from 24th March 1997 to 22nd March 1998
  29. Hon. Innocent DaagemaElected Chairman from 30th March 1996 to 23rd March 1997
  30. Mrs. Janet Adzenga

    Caretaker Chairman from 2nd September 1994 to 29th March 1996

  31. Dr. Peter T. Dim

    Caretaker Chairman from 13th April 1994 to 31st August 1994

  32. Mr. Lawrence Alaki

    D.P.M from 9th November 1993 to 12th April 1994

  33. Barr. Agba Injo

    Elected Chairman from 2nd December 1991 to 8th November 1993

  34. Mr. Emmanuel Ayangaor

    Sole Administrator from 30th September 1991 to 1st December 1991

  35. Jerome Tor-Shimbe

    Elected Chairman from 7th January 1991 to 20th September 1991

  36. Mr. Joel Udegha

    Caretaker Chairman from 1st January 1990 to 6th January 1990

  37. Mohammed Dauda

    Sole Administrator from 11th August 1989 to 31st August 1989

  38. Hon. Nicholas G. Geygweh

    Elected Chairman from 9th May 1988 to 31th July 1989

  39. Hon. Vincent Aondoakaa

    Elected Chairman 1st January 1988 to 8th May 1988

  40. Mrs. Felicial Hwande

    Sole Administrator from 13th October 1987 to 31st December 1987

  41. Hon. Vincent Aondoakaa

    Caretaker Chairman from 16th June 1986 to 12th October 1987

  42. S.W.I. Tingir

    Sole Administrator from 1st June 1984 to 31st May 1984

  43. Nyamkyume Ano

    Sole Administrator 1st January 1984 to 31st December 1982

  44. Udoo-Or Alaaga

    Caretaker Chairman from 15th July 1982 to 31st December 1982

  45. Timothy Terkpe

    Caretaker Chairman from 2nd July 1981 to 14th July 1982

  46. A.A Boigyo

    Caretaker Chairman from 1st January 1981 to 1st July 1981

  47. S.L.U Dewua

    Caretaker Chairman from 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1980

  48. Toryila Kpagh

    Elected Chairman from 1st January 1977 to 31st December 1979

  49. Mohammed Gwa

    Sole Administrator from 1st January 1976 to 31st December 1976